In addition, the legislation required that the DCI concur in the appointment of three major defense intelligence 104 In 2003 NIMA was renamed the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA). 105 For the creation of NIMA, see Anne Daugherty Miles, “The Creation of the National Imagery and Mapping Agency: Congress’s Role as Overseer,” Occasional Paper Number Nine, Joint Military Intelligence College, April 2001. 106 Codified at 50 USC 402(i)(4)(F); transnational threats were defined as “any transnational activity (including international terrorism, narcotics trafficking, the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and the delivery systems for such weapons, and organized crime) that threatens the national security of the United States.” 50 USC 402(i)(5)(A). CRS-35 agencies — NSA, the NRO, and NIMA (later renamed the National GeospatialIntelligence Agency). If the DCI failed to concur, the nominations could still be forwarded to the President, but the DCI’s non-concurrence had to be noted.