FAQ on Services to Minors of Divorced Parents Introduction
[…] Both
clients' requests and the rationale for withholding some or all of the record should be documented in clients' files”(1.08).
While the Code does not differentiate minor’s records from those of adult clients, the guidance provided about access,
limits, and documentation of related decisions is germane to minors’ records and parental access.
8. If a grandparent (or other non-parent relative) brings a minor in for counseling, must the clinician/agency inquire
about the parent? What if the parent is incarcerated, resides in another state, is hospitalized or otherwise unavailable?
GS 32A Article 4 (see Appendix below) outlines procedures for “delegating the decisions to health care for the parent’s
minor child when the parent is unavailable for a period of time by reason of travel or otherwise.” In the following section we
discuss the conditions under which services should be rendered without a parent’s consent. In instances other than those
described below, it seems unwise to serve a minor on an extended basis without parental permission, even though the minor