THE NEXT GENERATION OF TRADE AND ENVIRONMENT CONFLICTS:
[…] given prospectively or retrospectively.
For example, suppose the American version of a solar panel cost 30%
more than a Chinese version. Suppose also that a U.S. trade remedy case
resulted in an additional 100% tariff imposed against Chinese imports.
Assuming the entire cost of the punitive tariff is passed on to consumers,
Chinese solar panels will now cost 54% more than American-made ones.319
This benefits American manufacturers. But environmental interests are hurt
by the trade remedy because the lowest priced alternative after the trade
317
E.g., Agreement on Agriculture art. 13, Apr. 15, 1994, Marrakesh Agreement Establishing the
World Trade Organization, Annex 1A, 1867 U.N.T.S. 410.
318
See Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act, 19 U.S.C. § 3802(a)(14) (2006) (“The principal
negotiating objectives of the United States with respect to trade remedy laws are—(A) to preserve the
ability of the United States to enforce rigorously its trade laws, including the antidumping,
countervailing duty, and safeguard laws, and avoid agreements that lessen the effectiveness of domestic
and international disciplines on unfair trade, especially dumping and subsidies . . . .”).
319
To illustrate this, assume the price of Chinese solar panels prior to the imposition of
antidumping duties is $100. The price of the corresponding American solar panel would then be $130.
Following the imposition of a 100% duty on Chinese panels, assuming the cost is passed on to