advertisement
[…] paragraph 2 of N.J. Const. Art. 4, Sec. VII and § 2A:40-1 of N.J. Code contain limitations that fall
within the scope of Article XVI:2(a) and/or Article XVI:2(c). In particular, we are not convinced that
those sections are directed at "service suppliers" for the purposes of Article XVI:2(a) or to "service
operations" and "service output" for the purposes of Article XVI:2(c). Accordingly, we find that
Antigua has not provided a prima facie demonstration that paragraph 2 of N.J. Const. Art. 4, Sec. VII
and § 2A:40-1 of N.J. Code are inconsistent with Article XVI:1 and Article XVI:2.
New York
6.403
The text of § 9 of Art. I of N.Y. Const. provides as follows:
"1. No law shall be passed abridging the rights of the people peaceably to assemble
and to petition the government, or any department thereof; nor shall any divorce be
granted otherwise than by due judicial proceedings; except as hereinafter provided,
no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of
gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in
connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the legislature, the net
proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in
this state as the legislature may prescribe, and except pari-mutuel betting on horse
races as may be prescribed by the legislature and from which the state shall derive a
reasonable revenue for the support of government, shall hereafter be authorized or
allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent
offenses against any of the provisions of this section. [.... a list of lawful activities
when authorized is listed]."863
6.404
The text of § 5-401 of the N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. provides as follows:
"All wagers, bets or stakes, made to depend upon any race, or upon any gaming by lot