advertisement
[…] forms of social exploitation; (3) this money and power are increasingly used to
infiltrate and corrupt legitimate business and labour unions and to subvert and corrupt
our democratic processes; (4) organized crime activities in the United States weaken
the stability of the Nation's economic system, harm innocent investors and competing
organizations, interfere with free competition, seriously burden interstate and foreign
commerce, threaten the domestic security, and undermine the general welfare of the
Nation and its citizens."443
3.267 The United States notes that Section 1955 prohibits conducting, financing, managing,
supervising, directing, or owning all or part of an illegal gambling business. Section 1955(b) defines
the term "illegal gambling business" as "a gambling business which – (i) is a violation of the law of a
State or political subdivision in which it is conducted; (ii) involves five or more persons who conduct,
finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and (iii) has been or remains in
substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days or has a gross revenue of
$2000 in any single day." Congress articulated three broad reasons for including § 1955 in the
Organized Crime Control Act. First, the Congress and the President viewed gambling income as the
"lifeline of organized crime" and the means by which it financed other activities.444 Second, Congress
439