Limitations on the Use of ... As a Means of Inducing Local ...
[…] Oregon has given a state adminsitrative agency the power to
review local land use policy.
410
One of the administrative
standards promulgated is that local policy should "encourage the
availability of adequate numbers of housing at prices reasonably
commensurate with the financial capabilities of Oregon
40 7
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 40 §32 (West Supp. 1981),
40A §5 (West 1979).
ch.
4 0 8 Interview
with Donald Schmidt, Administrator of the
Office of Local Assistnce, EOCD (April 5, 1983).
4 0 9 California
has in fact taken such a step. Cal. Gov't
Code §65302.8 (West Supp. 1982)(switching the burden of proof to
municipalities and requiring certain findings when they adopt or
amend "a mandatory general plan element which operates to limit
the number of housing units that may be constructed on an annual
basis.") One commentator doubts this new provision will produce
any substantive change. Lefcoe, n. 366 supra at 485.
4101973 Or. Laws ch. 80.
142
households." 4 1 1
Pursuant to this standard,
the state agency has
invalidiated such local actions as a proposed downzoning and a