FOREST SERVICE HANDBOOK ALASKA REGION (REGION 10) JUNEAU, ALASKA
[…] applicable to such outstanding encumbrances on interim conveyance.
Forest Supervisors may act favorably on applications where consent has been
granted, if that consent imposes no provisions or stipulations that are beyond
our authority to grant, such as demands for deposit to escrow accounts in excess
of the appraised value. If consent is withheld, the Forest Supervisor will either
deny the application or, in the case of pressing public need and public benefit,
request authorization from the Regional Forester to permit the use and
occupancy as authorized by section 22(i) of ANCSA.
On lands withdrawn, but not selected by a Native corporation, the requirements
of Section 2650.1(a) of the ANCSA regulations will apply: "Prior to the
Secretary's making contracts or issuing leases, permits, right-of-ways, or
easements, the views of the concerned regions or villages shall be obtained and
considered . . .." Unless extenuating circumstances exist, permits, contracts and
other encumbrances, including renewals or extensions, on selected land will be
limited to one-year periods.
Applicants for permits, contracts or other encumbrances should be required to