TD United Nations Conference on Trade and
[…] themselves of property, securities or other assets. “Divorcement” is a term
commonly used to indicate the effect of a decree where certain types of
divestiture are ordered; it is especially applicable to cases where the
purpose of the proceeding is to secure relief against antitrust abuses flowing
from integrated ownership or control (such as vertical integration of
manufacturing and distribution functions or integration of production and sale
of diversified products unrelated in use or function). These remedies are not
created in express terms by statute. But Section 4 of the Sherman Act and
Section 5 of the Clayton Act empower the Attorney-General to institute
proceedings in equity to “prevent and restrain violations of the antitrust
laws”, and provide that “Such proceedings may be by way of petition setting
forth the case and praying that such violation shall be enjoined otherwise
prohibited” (Emphasis supplied). Further, aside from these general statutory
authorizations, the essence of equity jurisdiction is the power of the court
to mould the decree to the necessities of the particular case. Thus,