LOST HOUSING: A.B. Amherst College
[…] gain in all areas.
The crucial factor in the rehabilitation
of abandoned structures lies in the control of total
redevelopment costs, however.
While not much can be done
12
Cwalinski, Len.
op cit.
13
Interview with John Donohue.
op cit.
-13to reduce the costs of construction, often the addition of
back tax leins pushes a project beyond economic feasibility.
Abatement of these taxes, then, becomes a significant tool
in successful rehabilitation.
-14'8 of 58':
THE LAW AND ITS RECENT USE BY THE CITY OF BOSTON
'8 of 58' -
The Law
Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 58, section 8
states:
If, at any time after any tax, assessment, rate
or other charge has been committed to a collector
such tax, assessment, rate or charge, or any interest
thereon or costs relative thereto, remains unpaid and
the commissioner is of the opinion that such tax,
assessment, rate, charge, costs or interest should be
abated, he may, in writing, authorize the assessors
or the board or officer assessing such tax, assessment,
rate or charge, to abate any part or the whole of such
tax, assessment, rate, charge, costs or interest,
whether or not the same is secured by a tax title
held by the town.
This portion of the statute, adopted in 1935,
represents the spirit of similar enanctments associated
with the status of personally held property related to the
period immediately following the Great Depression.
As
might be expected, Depression economic conditions led to