NEGOTIATION AS A MEANS OF DEVELOPING AND
[…] (BNA) 884,
886 (Nov. 12, 1975); LAWRENCE G. BACOW, BARGAINING FOR JOB SAFETY AND HEALTH
(1980); Phillip J. Harter, NegotiatingRules: A Curefor the Malaise, 71 GEO. L.J. 1 (1982);
Lawrence Susskind & Gerard McMahon, The Theory and Practice of Negotiated Rulemaking, 3 YALE J. ON REG. 133 (1985).
8. See 5 U.S.C. App. 2 §§ 1-15 (1994). FACA requires, inter alia, that: (1) with
certain exceptions, all groups convened by a federal agency to provide advice on agency
decisionmaking be treated as "advisory committees" under FACA, id. § 3(2) (1994);
(2) the membership of advisory committees be "fairly balanced in terms of the points of
view represented and the functions to be performed," id. § 5(b)(2), 5(c); (3) the meetings
of advisory committees be open to the public, see id. § 10(a)(1); and (4) the records of
advisory committee deliberations be open to the public, see id. § 10(b).
9. 5 U.S.C. §§ 561-570 (1994). Congress permanently reauthorized the 1990 Act in