NEGOTIATION AS A MEANS OF DEVELOPING AND
[…] while the other does not, the clear purpose of both is to produce coke.
79. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(8)(A) (1994).
80. Although section 112(d)(1) gives EPA general authority to "distinguish among
classes, types, and sizes of sources within a category or subcategory," see 42 U.S.C.
§ 7412 (d)(1) (1994), the specific references to nonrecovery technology in section
112(d)(8)(A) would appear to indicate a congressional intent to move beyond by-product
recovery technology for new coke ovens.
81. Compare 40 C.F.R. § 63.303(b) (new source standards for nonrecovery batteries) with 40 C.F.R. § 63.302(b)-(d) (1998) (new source standards for new by-product recovery batteries). A new by-product recovery source must either meet the limits for a new
nonrecovery source or utilize "a new recovery technology, including but not limited to
larger size ovens, operation under negative pressure, and processes with emission points
different from those regulated under this [regulation]," and meet emission limits that are
"less than" the 2010 limits. 40 C.F.R. § 63.302(b)-(d) (1998).
82. 40 C.F.R. § 63.301 (defining "certified observer"), 63.309 (1998) (requiring observations to be done seven days a week when the plant is operating).