NEGOTIATION AS A MEANS OF DEVELOPING AND
[…] the statutory numbers to apply as the average of three consecutive "runs" of the coke oven
battery. A "run" is a period of time during which a visual observation of coke oven emissions is made according to EPA-prescribed methods. As there will typically be one run per
day, a three-run average is effectively a three-day average, and a 30-run average is effectively a 30-day average. See Branscome Interview, supra note 53. The limits in EPA's negotiated rule are in terms of a 30-run average. See 40 C.F.R. § 63.309(d)(1) (1998) (specifying a "30-run rolling average of the percent leaking coke oven doors, topside port lids,
and offtake systems . . ."); see also id. § 63.309(d)(2) (specifying a "logarithmic 30-day
rolling average of the seconds of visible emissions per charge .. ").
56. See Branscome Interview, supra note 53; Telephone Interview with Michael
Wright, negotiation participant, United Steelworkers of America, Washington, D.C., (Dec.