NEGOTIATION AS A MEANS OF DEVELOPING AND
[…] Fed. Reg. 24,354 (1996) (codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 141), or EPA's negotiated rule on nonconformance penalties for motor vehicle corw: 1 iance testing and certification, see Federal
Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, Occupant Crash Protection, 50 Fed. Reg. 35,233 (1985)
(codified at 49 C.F.R. pt. 571).
27. See Natural Resources Defense Council v. Alm, No. 84-1473 (D.C. Cir. filed
Sept. 18, 1984); New York v. Thomas, No. 84-1472 (D.C. Cir. filed Sept. 18, 1984). The
lawsuits were brought to enforce § 122(a) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (1994), which
was added to the Act in 1977. Under this provision EPA was required to evaluate four
designated substances, including "polycyclic organic matter" (POM), and to determine
whether emissions of such material "into the ambient air will cause, or contribute to, air
pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health." Id. If EPA made
an affirmative determination, it was then required under this section to list POM under
§ 7408(a)(1) as a "criteria" air pollutant or under § 7412(b)(1)(A) as a "hazardous air pollutant." Concluding that there was uncertainty about whether POM endangered public