OVERVIEW OF FOREST PLANNING AND PROJECT LEVEL DECISIONMAKING
[…] amount of cumulative effects analysis required for a programmatic EIS for a Plan: ‘
17
Kern v. BLM, 284 F. 3d. 1062, 1071-72; 1077-78 (9th Cir. 2002).
4.
Ninth Circuit Applies Staged Approach to NFMA/NEPA but not to NFMA/ESA.
With regard to NFMA and NEPA, the courts have held that the Plan level is not the point
of critical decision or irretrievable commitment and that resource output projections are
just predictions, not mandates for development. Congress requires notice, comment and
administrative appeal before implementation of the LRMPs (project decisionmaking). 16
USC 1612 note (106 Stat. 1419) "proposed actions of the Forest Service concerning
projects and activities implementing land and resource management plans" and 36 CFR
215.
In contrast, the Ninth Circuit has held LRMPs are "actions" with respect to the ESA. In
Pacific Rivers Council v. Thomas, 30 F.3d 1050, 1055 (9th Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 115
S. Ct. 1793 (1995) the Ninth Circuit relied on the "allowable sale quantity of timber as