Response: The Agency agrees that a person should be able to object to a plan, plan amendment, or plan revision even if the plan is consistent with law, regulation, or policy. Therefore, under the proposed rule and alternatives B, D, E, and M, a person may object if they believe a policy has been violated, but a person is free to object simply because they G - 59 National Forest System Land Management Planning Environmental Impact Statement APPENDIX G – RESPONSE TO COMMENTS disagree with the decision. The requirements of section 219.13(b) allow the reviewing officer to know why an objector objects as well as what the objector recommends for change. About the lead objector, the proposed rule says “The reviewing officer may communicate directly with the lead objector and is not required to notify the other listed objectors of the objection response or any other written correspondence related to the single objection.” The procedures for communication though the designated lead objector are a reasonable accommodation to effectively work with a multi-party objection and quickly resolve issues. However, the reviewing officer may meet with all objectors if the reviewing officer desires.