If the responsible official varies from plan guidelines, the rationale must be documented, but a plan amendment is not required. Comment: Protecting valid existing rights. Several respondents expressed the view that all existing uses authorized by the Forest Service include valid existing rights and should be allowed to continue for the term of their existing authorizations. Others indicated existing authorizations should only be modified if they conflict with applicable laws. Response: The NFMA at 16 U.S.C. 1604(i) states, “When land management plans are revised, resource plans and permits, contracts and other instruments, when necessary, shall be revised as soon as practicable. Any revision in present or future permits, contracts, and other instruments made pursuant to this section shall be subject to valid existing rights.” All alternatives are consistent with this requirement. Comment: Requiring formal analysis of options when projects or activities are inconsistent with the plan.