Id. at 301 n.11 (citations omitted). 73. 569 S.E.2d 133 (W. Va. 2002). 74. Id. at 143 n.21. 75. See State v. Moore, 885 P.2d 457 (Mont. 1994). WINTER 2004 11 Bernstein and Jackson Kumho.76 In State v. Cline, the Montana Supreme Court confined consideration of the Daubert factors to “novel scientific evidence.”77 The Montana Supreme Court has not explicitly taken a position on Joiner, but it appears to follow Joiner’s abuse of discretion standard.78 Alabama applies Daubert only in very limited circumstances. Alabama Code § 36-18-30 mandates that the Daubert test be applied to “[e]xpert testimony or evidence relating to the use of genetic markers contained in or derived from DNA for identification purposes. . . .”79 The Alabama Supreme Court has refused to apply Daubert outside of this specific circumstance.80 The Alabama Supreme Court has not addressed the applicability of either factor of Joiner.