A UNIFIED THEORY OF INTERNATIONAL LAW, THE
[…] 12 Customary international law is created when a norm is recognized by the
great majority of countries and those countries comply with that norm out of a
760
U. Pa. J. Int’l L.
[Vol. 31:3
For example, the United States Uniform Commercial Code
(“UCC”) recognizes a type of domestic U.S. law binding on
contractual parties which bears a great deal of resemblance to
customary international law. U.S. UCC § 1-205, titled “Course of
Dealing and Usage of Trade,” provides an excellent analogy to the
creation of customary international law and to the process of TLH.
UCC § 1-205 provides:
(1) A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct
between the parties to a particular transaction which is
fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of
understanding for interpreting their expressions and other
conduct.
(2) A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing
having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or
trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed