J. Int’l L. [Vol. 31:3 For example, the United States Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) recognizes a type of domestic U.S. law binding on contractual parties which bears a great deal of resemblance to customary international law. U.S. UCC § 1-205, titled “Course of Dealing and Usage of Trade,” provides an excellent analogy to the creation of customary international law and to the process of TLH. UCC § 1-205 provides: (1) A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.