The Health Care Capital Expenditure Reporting Law: Report to the Minnesota Legislature
[…] ISN budgets
Expenditure growth limits which would cap the amount of money spent on health care services and
impose a ten percent per year reduction in the rate of growth for health care expenditures over a five
year period
1994 (measures were to be in place by 1997)
!
!
!
!
Universal coverage
Individual insurance mandate, with guaranteed issue in the individual market
Risk adjustment for both private and public sector
Universal standard benefit set for insurance products
Specific Statutory Findings on Capital Expenditure
Reporting
Legislative findings for Minnesota Statutes section 62J.17 are particularly instructive, as they give an indication of
the legislative intent on passing this piece of legislation. With regard to capital expenditure reporting, the findings
state:
“…an important factor believed to contribute to escalating costs may be the purchase of costly new
medial equipment, major capital expenditures, and the addition of new specialized services. After
spending limits are established under 62J.04, providers, patients and communities will have the opportunity to decide for themselves whether they can afford capital expenditures…within the constraints of
a spending limit. In this environment, the state’s role in reviewing these spending commitments can be
more limited. However, during the interim period until spending targets are established, it is important
to prevent unrestrained major spending commitments that will contribute further to the escalation of
health care costs and make future cost containment efforts more difficult. In addition, it is essential to
protect against the possibility that the legislature’s expression of its attempt to control health care costs
may lead a provider to make major spending commitments before targets or other cost containment
constraints are fully implemented because the provider recognizes that the spending commitment may
not be considered appropriate, needed or affordable within the context of a fixed budget for health care
spending. Therefore, the legislature finds that a requirement for reporting health care expenditures is
necessary.”5
The Capital Expenditure Reporting Law
7
It appears from this statement that legislators were clearly concerned about a proliferation of building prior to
the implementation of global spending limits and wanted the state to be involved in approving major purchases.