Defendant also maintains that the full amount of funding for the IBF kits has not yet become available due to statutory constraints. CICA requires an agency to conduct its procurements through “full and open competition.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1)(A). As with most rules, the mandate is not absolute and is subject to several exceptions. Most pertinent to the present controversy is the unusual and compelling urgency exception. Id. § 2304(c)(2). Specifically, the exception reads as follows: The head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when . . . (2) the agency’s need for the property or services is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the United States would be seriously injured unless the agency is permitted to limit the number of sources from which it solicits bids or proposals. Id.; 48 C.F.R. § 6.302-2(a)(2). Noticeably, the provision only allows an agency the option of “limit[ing] the number of sources;” it does not permit the agency to simply disregard competition. The preference for optimizing competition is further reiterated in § 2304(e), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he head of an agency using procedures other than competitive procedures . . . by reason of the application of subsection (c)(2) . . . shall request offers from as many potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(e); 48 C.F.R. §§ 6.301(d), 6.303-2(c)(2); see also Aero Corp. v. Dep’t of the Navy, 540 F. Supp. 180, 207 (D.D.C. 1982).