SLAYING GOLIATH: THE EXTRATERRITORIAL APPLICATION OF U.S. ANTITRUST LAW TO OPEC
[…] implications).
118. 148 F.2d 416 (2d Cir. 1945).
119. Alcoa was a Pennsylvania corporation organized in 1888 and it continued to
monopolize the ingot aluminum industry, as it was the industry’s sole manufacturer,
for thirty years in the United States. Aluminum Co. of Am., 148 F.2d at 422.
120. See id. at 443-44 (finding that, in certain circumstances, the Sherman Act may
extend beyond the borders of the United States).
121. The appeal went to the Second Circuit because the Supreme Court was
unable to achieve a quorum of six justices. See 15 U.S.C. § 29 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998)
(stipulating that the Supreme Court has the discretion to “remand [a] case to the
court of appeals which shall then have jurisdiction to hear and determine the same
as if the appeal . . . had been docketed in the court of appeals in the first instance
[given that the action is brought under the Sherman Act]”).
122. See Aluminum Co. of Am., 148 F.2d at 443-44 (holding that the Sherman Act is
applicable to acts outside the United States having consequences inside the United