Aluminum Co. of Am., 148 F.2d at 422. 120. See id. at 443-44 (finding that, in certain circumstances, the Sherman Act may extend beyond the borders of the United States). 121. The appeal went to the Second Circuit because the Supreme Court was unable to achieve a quorum of six justices. See 15 U.S.C. § 29 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) (stipulating that the Supreme Court has the discretion to “remand [a] case to the court of appeals which shall then have jurisdiction to hear and determine the same as if the appeal . . . had been docketed in the court of appeals in the first instance [given that the action is brought under the Sherman Act]”). 122. See Aluminum Co. of Am., 148 F.2d at 443-44 (holding that the Sherman Act is applicable to acts outside the United States having consequences inside the United States); see also Roger P. Alford, The Extraterritorial Application of