made pursuant to such an agreement to arbitrate . . . ; or (7) not otherwise covered by paragraph (2), in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources (as defined in section 2339A of title 18) for such an act if such act or provision of material support is engaged in by an official, employee, or agent of such foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency . . . . 28 U.S.C. § 1605. 197. See 28 U.S.C. § 1607 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). Section 1607(a) provides in part: In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim, (a) for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunity under section 1605 . . . . 28 U.S.C. § 1607(a). See also Exp. Group v.