Section 1 declares: “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.” 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). Section 6a provides in pertinent part: “[s]ections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless . . . such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect [on trade or commerce].” 15 U.S.C. § 6a (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) (alteration added). Section 7 defines “person” or “persons”: “[t]he word ‘person’, or ‘persons’, wherever used in sections 1 to 7 of this title shall be deemed to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State, or the laws of any foreign country.” 15 U.S.C. § 7 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). Notably, for Sherman Act analysis, this definition would include OPEC and its member-nations as each of the oil companies producing OPEC’s oil is under the direct control of their respective member-nation. 71. 15 U.S.C. §§ 12-27 (1994 & Supp.