The Sherman bill was intended to prohibit restraints to free competition among commercial enterprises by outlawing attempts at monopolization. See id. at 4-5. This Comment will focus primarily on sections 1, 6a, and 7 of the Sherman Antitrust Act. Section 1 declares: “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.” 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). Section 6a provides in pertinent part: “[s]ections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless . . . such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect [on trade or commerce].” 15 U.S.C. § 6a (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) (alteration added).