IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES FOR THE
[…] and
sewage
board),
amend.
741
(judicial
commission), and 780 (judicial commission).
While the Local Delegations are formally part of the
Legislature
as
a
whole
and
are
generally
maintained
through unwritten custom, one would be mistaken to assume
that they are nothing more than amorphous practices that
can be found in the halls of Montgomery’s legislative
buildings.
While the delegations differ, at least some
appear to maintain local office space and regular paid
staff, like any typical governmental agency that serves
the public in a defined geographic region.
See, e.g.,
1975 Ala. Code §§ 45-2-190 (“There is hereby established
the
Baldwin
County
Legislative
Office.
The
County
Commission of Baldwin County shall provide office space,
office furniture, office equipment, telephone service,
and accommodation for the members of the legislative
delegation
from
the
county.
The
personnel
for
the
legislative delegation office shall be selected by the
members of the legislative delegation....”), 45-6-190
9
(similar, for Macon and Bullock counties), 45-24-190
(similar, for Dallas County), 45-27-190 (similar, for
Escambia County), and 45-29-190 (similar, for Fayette and
Lamar counties).
This Local Delegations system has existed in some