FEATURE ARTICLES
[…] Super Bowl XL was held on Feb. 5, 2006 in Detroit, Michigan.
2007]
Identity Theft and Consumer Protection
113
Key Federal Privacy Statutes in the United States
Recognizing the growing number of economic crimes (including identity theft) throughout the U.S., Congress enacted the GrammLeach-Bliley Act (GLBA). Enacted in 1999, it serves to lay the responsibilities upon financial institutions that utilize consumer personal information to provide a minimum set of commercial content
safety measures.57 Highlighting the importance of protecting consumers’ personal data, § 6801 of the Act provides:
(a) Privacy obligation policy
It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution
has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of
its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those
customers’ nonpublic personal information.
(b) Financial institutions safeguards
In furtherance of the policy in subsection (a) of this section,
each agency or authority described in section 6805 (a) of this title
shall establish appropriate standards for the financial institutions subject to their jurisdiction relating to administrative, technical, and
physical safeguards—
(1) to insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information;
(2) to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the
security or integrity of such records; and
(3) to protect against unauthorized access to or use of such records or information which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.58
As a rule, GLBA only regulates financial institutions such as
banks, insurance companies, brokerage firms, and investment firms.59
Regardless, financial institutions are obligated to provide adequate
security measures to protect consumers’ personal records from “sub57