FCC, when the Seventh Circuit rejected City of New York v. FCC, 486 U.S. 57, 64 (1988). See id. at 66. 135 Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-385, § 7, 106 Stat. 1460, 1483 (amending § 621(a)(1) of the Communications Act, codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) (2000)). 136 See § 621(a)(4). The relevant portion of the statute reads: In awarding a franchise, the franchising authority—(A) shall allow the applicant’s cable system a reasonable period of time to become capable of providing cable service to all households in the franchise area; (B) may require adequate assurance that the cable operator will provide adequate public, educational, and governmental access channel capacity, facilities, or financial support; and (C) may require adequate assurance that the cable operator has the financial, technical, or legal qualifications to provide cable service. Id. 137 See id. 138 See § 621(a)(1). 139 See 2006 Franchising Order, supra note 5, ¶¶ 53–64 (“[W]e conclude that we have clear authority to interpret and implement the Cable Act, including the ambiguous phrase ‘unreasonably refuse to award’ in Section 621(a)(1), to further the congressional