Making the entrant build a larger network will reduce its gross profits and raise entry costs.”). 228 Id. at 214. 229 Id. at 215. 230 Id. at 214–16, 224 (“Our benchmark simulation [] shows that a universal build-out rule has the effect of the entrant bypassing entire communities (77% of the communities in particular).”). 231 Id. at 225 (“[A] build-out rule, in fact, creates a tremendous disincentive for a new entrant to invest and is likely to result in entire communities being bypassed.”). 232 See Digital Infrastructure and Video Competition Act of 2006, 57A CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE §§ 5800–5970 (West Supp. 2007). 233 See id. § 5840(h)(2). 234 Id. § 5840(h)(4) (“The failure of the commission to notify the applicant of the completeness or incompleteness of the application before the 44th calendar day after receipt of an application shall be deemed to constitute issuance of the certificate applied for without further action on behalf of the applicant.”). 226 227 278 COMMLAW CONSPECTUS [Vol. 16 operators significant flexibility with regard to PEG channel capacity.