Accordingly, they may delay or refrain from entering a market because the cost of entry is unclear and market viability cannot be projected.”); see also id. ¶ 89 (“It would also seem reasonable for an LFA to consider benchmarks requiring the new entrant to increase its build-out after a reasonable period of time had passed after initiating service and taking into account its market success.”). 260 NATOA Comments, supra note 159, at 34. 261 See 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(3) (2000) (“[A] franchising authority shall assure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers because 254 255 2007] FCC Limits on Local Franchising Authorities 281 The political accountability argument is also flawed. Many localities still have a monopoly cable provider with cable rates rising. To say that LFAs are politically accountable is to say that constituents prefer higher cable rates.