Studies show that build-out requirements are perhaps the greatest barrier to entry. 257 In many cases, build-out requirements are not economically feasible. 258 Relaxing these requirements allows greater entry, which should reduce prices for at least some cable subscribers. Once in the market, cable operators can assess the market and build-out accordingly. 259 While some may worry that cable operators will only build-out to wealthier communities, 260 LFAs have the authority to deny those applications under the anti-redlining provision of the Cable Act. 261 See 47 U.S.C. § 521(2) (2000). Id. (stating that the purpose of the Cable Act is to “establish franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community.”). 256 See discussion supra Part IV.B.1.b. 257 See discussion supra Part III.B. 258 See Qwest Comments, supra note 193, at 9–10. 259 See 2006 Franchising Order, supra note 5, ¶ 45 (“[N]ew entrants cannot reasonably determine the costs of entry in any particular community.