In the alternative, Congress may also have intended for the FCC and the courts to have concurrent jurisdiction. For instance, in ACLU v. FCC, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia held that the FCC and courts had concurrent jurisdiction in a franchise fee dispute despite the reference to a judicial remedy. 152 Additionally, where Congress intended to designate an exclusive remedy in other provisions within the Communications Act, it did so explicitly. For example, section 255(f) states that “[t]he Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any complaint under this section.” 153 Therefore, based on statutory construction, the FCC properly concluded that “in the absence of an exclusivity provision in the statute, the Commission and 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1).