Greater competition in the cable market is not only a goal of the federal government, but is also a goal of state legislatures across the nation. 2. Effect on Local Control There are, however, several strong arguments against the new rules, the strongest being its effect on local control. Supporters of the new cable franchising rules make strong economic-based arguments for streamlining the franchising process; however, the argument for maintaining local control is not an eco- Id. § 5870(e). See 2 TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 66.001 (Vernon Supp. 2006). (“The commission shall be designated as the franchising authority for a state-issued franchise for the provision of cable service or video service.”). 237 Id. § 66.003(b). 238 Id. § 66.007. 239 Id. § 66.009(b). 240 Id. § 66.009(c). 241 FIBER-TO-THE-HOME COUNCIL, STUDY OF THE EFFECTS OF THE TEXAS STATE-ISSUED VIDEO FRANCHISE LAW ON FIBER TO THE HOME DEPLOYMENTS AND VIDEO COMPETITION 3 (2006) [hereinafter FTTH Study], available at