See id. at 4. Note that during the World War I era, income taxes upon the wealthy reached exorbitantly high rates of 73%. See Van Mayhall, Capital Gains Taxation—The First One Hundred Years, 41 LA. L. REV. 81, 87 & n.41 (1983). 51. Although the deductibility of capital losses represents a critical feature of any capital gains tax system, the subject of capital losses goes beyond the scope of this note. At present, § 1211(b) provides for deductibility of capital losses as follows: In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of the gains from such sales or exchanges, plus (if such losses exceed such gains) the lower of $3,000 ($1,500 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return), or the excess of such losses over such gains. I.R.C. § 1211(b) (1999). 854 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 73:843 capital assets based upon holding periods first arose in Alexander v.