slottje presentation..
[…] with the State Constitution or any general law of the State.
MHRL §10(1)(ii)
• Preemption may be express or implied.
• “ When dealing with an express preemption provision, as we
do here, it is unnecessary to consider the doctrines of implied
or conflict preemption. Instead, the resolution in this case
turns solely upon proper statutory construction of TILA’s credit
card application and solicitation preemption provision. People
of the State of New York v. Applied Card Service, 11 N.Y.3d 105
(2008)(citing Frew Run, citations omitted).
Preemption
New York State Oil & Gas Law, ECL §23-0303(2):
“The provisions of this article shall
supersede all local laws or ordinances
relating to the regulation of the oil, gas
and solution mining industries ;
but shall not supersede local government
jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of
local governments under the real property
tax law.”
Requirements for Local Actions
• Consistent, Rational.
• Determination must have a rational basis – not arbitrary
and capricious.
• Ordinance must be designed in good faith to accomplish
the general public good for which the ordinance is
adopted.