Wright v. Allen, 468 U.S. 737 (1984), parents of black public school children denied standing to sue the Internal Revenue Service on the claim that the IRS had not adopted sufficient standards and procedures to fulfill its obligation to deny taxexempt status to racially discriminatory private schools and thereby was interfering with the ability of their children to receive an education in desegregated public schools. II. The Language of the Fair Housing Act 42 U.S.C. § 3602 (i) states that an “aggrieved persons’ includes any person who – (1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur. III. Supreme Court Cases Interpreting Standing under the Fair Housing Act Trafficante v.