CLEARING THE RECORD By Sharon K. Meier
[…] property to the other spouse, the gift is
presumed to include all the income and
property that may arise from that property.”
(emphasis added)

Adam gives Eve a unique necklace crafted by
a local artisan for their wedding anniversary.
The jewelry designer dies suddenly, causing
the value of his work to skyrocket. Learning
this, Eve pays for the necklace to be insured.
Three weeks later, their home is broken into,
and the necklace is stolen. Eve files a claim
and receives money. Is the money her
separate property?


The insurance money is the wife’s separate
property.
Texas Family Code section 3.008(a) states:
“Insurance proceeds paid or payable that
arise from a casualty loss to property during
marriage are characterized in the same
manner as the property to which the claim is
attributable.”

Eve uses the insurance money from the stolen
necklace to purchase a new 80” LED TV so
she can watch her stories in style. Enraged
that his wife is so obsessed with soap operas,
Adam files for divorce and lists the television
as community property. Is it?


No.