IMPLICATIONS OF REACH IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] For substance subject to CSR exposure scenarios requirement as “likely to
meet” “dangerous substance” criteria for “very toxic to aquatic organisms”,
does evidence indicate “chemical has bioaccumulated to a pronounced degree
. . . or it is or could (based on use patterns) be widespread in environmental
media”
For substance where CSR exposure scenarios indicate potential for exposure in
excess of DNEL, is chemical associated with “non-trivial adverse” effect and
does potential exist for “widespread” or “significant” exposure
8
Securities Disclosure:
Regulation 5-K Item 303 (17 C.F.R. §
229.303)
“Describe any known trends or uncertainties that
have had or that the registrant reasonably expects
will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact
on net sales or revenues or income from continuing
operations. If the registrant knows of events that will
cause a material change in the relationship between
costs and revenues (such as known future increases
in costs of labor or materials or price increases or
inventory adjustments), the change in the
relationship shall be disclosed.”
9
Securities Disclosure:
Regulation 5-K Item 100 (17 C.F.R. §
229.101
(c) Narrative description of business.
...
(xii) Appropriate disclosure also shall be made as to the
material effects that compliance with Federal, State and local
provisions which have been enacted or adopted regulating the