Water Pollution/Stormwater/Wetlands
[…] hydrology of the local watershed by reducing volume of runoff, reducing nutrients,
sediment and other pollutants, and allowing greater groundwater recharge.
These are sediment & erosion control requirements not CWA discharge permit
controls . Confusing if not impermissible blending.
MD Rain Tax: Conflict between Large Municipal MS4
& Industrial Source Stormwater Management
• In 2012, the Maryland Legislature added ‘watershed protection
& restoration’ to MD stormwater law, directing large
municipalities (9 counties and Baltimore City) to adopt a
stormwater remediation fee. Md. Code Ann., Env. §4-202.1.
– Goal? to aide counties in complying with EPA TMDL for sediment &
nutrients -- imposes costly clean up measures for all sources within
Chesapeake Bay watershed.
• The Counties “shall set a stormwater remediation fee for
property in an amount that is based on the share of the
stormwater management services related to the property
provided by the county or municipality.” Md. Code Ann., Env. §4202.1 (e)(3)(i).
County Interpretation of the Law: Example -Anne
Arundel County Bill 2-13
• Interprets State mandate for stormwater
remediation fee to authorize regulation of all
properties;
– ignores ‘based on the share of the stormwater