These are sediment & erosion control requirements not CWA discharge permit controls . Confusing if not impermissible blending. MD Rain Tax: Conflict between Large Municipal MS4 & Industrial Source Stormwater Management • In 2012, the Maryland Legislature added ‘watershed protection & restoration’ to MD stormwater law, directing large municipalities (9 counties and Baltimore City) to adopt a stormwater remediation fee. Md. Code Ann., Env. §4-202.1. – Goal? to aide counties in complying with EPA TMDL for sediment & nutrients -- imposes costly clean up measures for all sources within Chesapeake Bay watershed. • The Counties “shall set a stormwater remediation fee for property in an amount that is based on the share of the stormwater management services related to the property provided by the county or municipality.” Md. Code Ann., Env. §4202.1 (e)(3)(i).