Debt Collector continues to call Debtor at work, even after Debtor tells Debt Collector that she cannot take personal calls at work. Answer to Problem 1.4(a) • Yes, violates § 805(a)(3) [15 USC § 1692c(a)(3)] • prohibits a debt collector from contacting a consumer “at the consumer's place of employment if the debt collector knows or has reason to know that the consumer's employer prohibits the consumer from receiving such communication.” 1.4(a), cont. • Here, Debtor already TOLD Debt Collector that she couldn’t take personal calls at work • This appears to be one of the favorite tactics of unscrupulous debt collectors Problem 1.4(b) • Shortly after Debtor (named Amanda) tells Debt Collector not to call her at work, Debt