Debt Collector
[…] • Not covered because this is not a “debt”
within meaning of § 803(5)– why not?
• Because Debtor, Inc. is not a “consumer”
within meaning of § 803(3)  is not a
“natural person”, i.e., human being
• Corporate debtors (even if a small familyowned business) aren’t protected by FDCPA
Problem 1.4(a)
• In the following situations, do the debt
collector’s actions violate the FDCPA? See 15
U.S.C. §§ 1692b-j
a. Debt Collector continues to call Debtor at
work, even after Debtor tells Debt Collector
that she cannot take personal calls at work.
Answer to Problem 1.4(a)
• Yes, violates § 805(a)(3) [15 USC § 1692c(a)(3)]
• prohibits a debt collector from contacting a
consumer “at the consumer's place of
employment if the debt collector knows or has
reason to know that the consumer's employer
prohibits the consumer from receiving such
communication.”
1.4(a), cont.
• Here, Debtor already TOLD Debt Collector that
she couldn’t take personal calls at work
• This appears to be one of the favorite tactics
of unscrupulous debt collectors
Problem 1.4(b)
• Shortly after Debtor (named Amanda) tells Debt