Debt Collector
[…] reason to know that the consumer's employer
prohibits the consumer from receiving such
communication.”
1.4(a), cont.
• Here, Debtor already TOLD Debt Collector that
she couldn’t take personal calls at work
• This appears to be one of the favorite tactics
of unscrupulous debt collectors
Problem 1.4(b)
• Shortly after Debtor (named Amanda) tells Debt
Collector not to call her at work, Debt Collector calls
again and leaves a message with Debtor’s coworker,
Jimmie, asking Jimmie to “tell Amanda to stop being
such a [expletive] bitch.”
Answer to Problem 1.4(b)
• Yes, violates § 806(2) [15 USC § 1692d(2)].
• The facts are taken from Horkey v. J.V.D.B. &
Assocs., Inc., 333 F.3d 769 (7th Cir. 2003).
1.4(b), cont.
• The section provides that “the use of obscene
or profane language or language the natural
consequence of which is to abuse the hearer
or reader” is a violation of this section.
• Obviously, calling someone (even if not the
hearer), “a [expletive] bitch” is prohibited
language
More on 1.4(b)
• Also a violation of § 805(b) [1692c(b)]
• the debt collector communicated with a 3rd
person about the debtor’s debt, without the