Answer to Problem 1.4(b) • Yes, violates § 806(2) [15 USC § 1692d(2)]. • The facts are taken from Horkey v. J.V.D.B. & Assocs., Inc., 333 F.3d 769 (7th Cir. 2003). 1.4(b), cont. • The section provides that “the use of obscene or profane language or language the natural consequence of which is to abuse the hearer or reader” is a violation of this section. • Obviously, calling someone (even if not the hearer), “a [expletive] bitch” is prohibited language More on 1.4(b) • Also a violation of § 805(b) [1692c(b)] • the debt collector communicated with a 3rd person about the debtor’s debt, without the debtor’s prior