Right of City to Enter into Gas Leases
[…] eliminate any distinction in contractual capacity between the
“governmental” and “proprietary” functions of local government.
The new statute effectively obliterates the distinction as it relates to
contractual capacity of local governments.... [At 349]
That case appears to support the proposition that even before it was decided cities had the
right to enter into long-term contracts that extend past the term of a sitting board, and that if there
were any doubts about whether counties had that authority, Tennessee Code Annotated, §
7-51-901 et seq., gave it to “municipalities,” in which the same statute defined “Municipality” as
“any county or municipality or incorporated city or town of the state of Tennessee.”
Analysis of Question 2
The question of whether a city can itself explore for gas and oil on city lands for the
purposes of raising revenue, rather than enter into gas and oil leases with private companies to