View/Open - DukeSpace
[…] “Include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or
techniques (including economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and
auctions of emissions rights), as well as schedules and timetables for compliance,
as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements of this
chapter”.39
This section makes it clear that market-based mechanisms can be used by states in their
SIPs as a control measure to limit emissions. It authorizes fees as well as cap and trade; and it
authorizes auctions. Additionally, section 302 of the CAA authorizes the use of cap and trade
mechanisms, but not necessarily taxes.
Federal Implementation Plans may “include
42 U.S.C §7408(a)(1)(c) (“for which air quality criteria had not been issued before December 31, 1970 but
for which he plans to issue air quality criteria under this section.”)
38 Chevron v. NRDC. US Supreme Court. June 1984.
39 42 U.S.C §7410(a)(2)(a)
37
12
enforceable emission limitations or other control measures, means or techniques (including
economic incentives, such as marketable permits or auctions of emissions allowances)”40