PPTPresentation2
[…] reparations.” (Article 2)
UNITED STATES



CULTURAL PROTECTION IMPLEMENTATION ACT
PRE-COLUMBIAN ACT
NATIONAL STOLEN PROPERTY ACT
CULTURAL PROPERTY
IMPLEMENTATION ACT (CPIA)



Implements the 1970 UNESCO Convention
Imposes import restrictions on archeological &
ethological artifacts. Artifacts can only be
imported with an export permit.
Provides for bilateral agreements & emergency
import decrees
Bilateral Agreements


Custom-tailored to address the needs and issues of
the two nations.
Certain conditions must be met in order for the United
States to enter into a bilateral agreement. 19 U.S.C.A.
§2602
A nation’s cultural property is in jeopardy of pillage;
 The nation has taken measures to protect its cultural
patrimony that are consistent with UNESCO;
 The application of an import restriction “would be of
substantial benefit in deterring a serious situation of
pillage,” and less drastic remedies are not available; and
 The implementation of the import restrictions is
consistent with the international community’s general
interest

Emergency Import Restrictions


If a nation does not have a bilateral agreement with the US they