advertisement
[…] Incitement
violenceadvocate
(imminentlawlessness
lawlessness)
 Shocking but not harmful
Injurious utterance
 Highly
expressive
(& political)
Non-expressive
component
of speech
 Is profanity an expression of ideas or an instrument
of assault?

Only impact is on viewer
Secondary effects?
Spring 2005
Con Law II
23
Cohen v. California
(1971)
Could state have regulated Cohen’s speech
even though it was protected?


via Subject-Matter restrictions in a non-public
forum
courthouses are not a traditional venue for free
speech
Why didn’t it?
Spring 2005
Con Law II
24
FCC v. Pacifica (1978)
18 USC § 1464

“Whoever utters any obscene,
indecent, or profane language by
means of radio communication shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than two years, or both.”
Claims

Wikipedia
Overbreadth
H. R. 3687
 Doesn’t apply


Spring 2005
Carlin not prosecuted under criminal statute
FCC order based on gen’l regulatory power
Con Law II
25
FCC v. Pacifica (1978)
Claims

Protected non-obscene speech (indecent/profane)
Protection for profane speech

