and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled … “That the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the US by such nations, organizations or persons.“ Statutory Issues Does Military Order of Nov. 13, 2001 conflict with Cong’l Resolution or other statutes? 10 USC § 821. “The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.” United States ex rel.