advertisement
[…] • Substantially longer than the US Constitution
– Over 80,000 words
– Often verbose
– Amended over 300 times
• Often confusing in structure
–
–
–
–
–
Contains numerous statutory provisions
Contains several obsolete or outdated provisions
Contains inconsistent numbering
contains numerous grammatical errors
Amendments incorporated into the text rather than attached to the end
Navigating the Texas Constitution
• Article I: 30 section Bill of Rights
Suggests that the state
of Texas is not subject
to its own constitution!
– Asserts state autonomy and popular sovereignty
• Article I section 1: “Texas is a free and independent state,
subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and the
maintenance of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the
Union depend upon the preservation of the right to local selfgovernment, unimpaired to all the states
– Reiterates and refines general limits against
government and the recognition of rights of the
people
• Often unnecessarily verbose
• Article II: Division of Power
– defines the division of power and the establishment of
departments