View the FAQ Eric Garner Microsoft Word doc
[…] from Class A to Class E felonies.[11] In the Garner death, the grand jury could have been
presented with the following criminal homicide charges:
§125.10 Criminally negligent homicide: “A person is guilty of criminally
negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of
another person.” (Criminally negligent homicide is a class E felony).
§125.15 Manslaughter in the second degree: “A person is guilty of manslaughter
in the second degree when … he recklessly causes the death of another person.”
(Manslaughter in the second degree is a class C felony).
§ 125.20 Manslaughter in the first degree: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in
the first degree when … with intent to cause serious physical injury to another
2
person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person.” (Manslaughter in
the first degree is a class B felony).
§ 120.20 Reckless endangerment in the second degree: “A person is guilty of
reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in
conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another
person.”