People v Udzinski - Kings County Criminal Bar Association
[…] This court has recently held, in a case decided after the
argument of this appeal, that such an error is not reviewable as a matter of law in the absence of an objec-
tion (see, People v Prato, 143 AD2d 205, 206). Recognizing that this aspect of the Prato case (supra) apparently conflicts with the holding of the Fourth Department in People v Rubin(supra), we believe that a
more extended discussion of our rationale is warranted.
A
(1)Before proceeding to address this contention, it will
be helpful to recall the rationale underlying the doctrine of preservation, as codified in CPL 470.05 (2).
This doctrine precludes appellate review, as a matter
of law, of any ruling made by the court of original instance unless a protest was made to the ruling “at any
... time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same” (CPL 470.05 [2]). By limiting a litigant's right to have a particular error corrected
on appeal where no protest was voiced at the time the
error was committed, the doctrine of preservation encourages all parties to be vigilant in the protection of