State _ Local Tax Seminar (03.25.2015) - TEI - Detroit Chapter
[…]  Service Income Apportionment / Throw-out
 IDOR legislatively directed to issue “market”
apportionment regulations in 2007 for TYE on or after
12/31/2008
 So far, regulations have been issued for “publishing”, but not
for public utilities, advertising, or general services
 Draft general services regulation has yet to be issued
 Legislative amendments provided specific treatment for
broadcasters
 Audits / Settlements / Cases
30
Illinois Income Tax Pressure Points
Alternative apportionment:
 Section 304(f) for TYE before 12/31/2008 is a standard
UDITPA Sec. 18 (but with Ill. S. Ct. interpretation for “full
apportionment” State policy)
 Effective 1/1/2014, retroactive to TYE on or after
12/31/2008, Section 304(f) is unique in the U.S.
 Alternative apportionment is allowed “if the allocation
and apportionment provisions of [IITA Sec. 304,]
subsections (a) through (e) and of subsection (h) do not,
 “for taxable years ending before December 31, 2008, fairly represent
the extent of a person's business activity in this State,” or,
 “for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2008, fairly
represent the market for the person's goods, services, or other
sources of business income,”
31
Illinois Income Tax Pressure Points
 Reasons:
 Single Factor / “market” for TYE on
or after 12/31/3008
 Implications:




Throw-out
Throw-back
Other
Full apportionment policy?
 Transportation apportionment
proposed regulations
32
Illinois Income Tax Pressure Points