comment - New England Law
[…] objection, absent the … petitioner’s rebuttal of” the presumption that the
parent is acting in her child’s best interests.238
Phrased differently, the court could have inferred a rebuttable
231. See Paige Ingram Castañeda, O Brother (or Sister), Where Art Thou: Sibling Standing
in Texas, 55 BAYLOR L. REV. 749, 762 (2003).
232. See Brief of Amicus Curiae at 8-9, Butler (No. S101836). “There is no question that
parents have a vital stake in determining who will have access to their children and
who will be a formative influence in their children’s maturation.” Id.
233. See WASH. REV. CODE § 26.10.160(3) (2004). “Any person may petition the court for
visitation rights at any time….” Id.
234. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 3102(a)-(b) (West 2004). The statute identifies specific family
members who may seek visitation. See id. § 3102(a). “[T]he court shall consider the
amount of personal contact between the person and the child before the application
for the visitation order.” Id. § 3102(b).
235. See Appellant’s Opening Brief at 3, Herbst v. Swan, 125 Cal. Rptr. 836 (Ct. App. 2
Dist. 2002) (No. B152450).
236. See generally Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57 (2000).
237. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 3102(a) (emphasis added).
238. Appellant’s Opening Brief at 10, Herbst (No.