comment - New England Law
[…] consideration must be given to the welfare of the child. The
ultimate aim of the court is to serve the best interests and welfare
of the minor children. Based on these strong policy reasons,
stipulations between parents involving the minor children which
attempt to divest the court of jurisdiction are void….285
The best interests of the child are also taken into account in ordering
visitation for a non-custodial parent.286 It is well recognized within the
courts that the best interests of the child are of paramount concern in
determining visitation orders.287 Section 3100 of the California Family
Code states that “the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a
parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best
interest of the child.”288
Courts seem to accept a general presumption that it is always in the
best interest of a child to see his parents.289 Oddly, this same theory is
rejected as it relates to siblings. This may be a reflection of the difficulty in