comment - New England Law
[…] and those who are in foster care. Children living in a permanent home in
California, according to the holding of Herbst v. Swan, are not entitled to
sibling visitation against parental wishes.296 In contrast, children in
California’s foster care program have substantial rights to sibling
visitation.297
The California Welfare and Institutions Code includes specific
292.
293.
294.
295.
296.
297.
supervised visitation if necessary to ensure the best interests of the child are satisfied
if a protective order has been directed against a parent. See id. § 3100(b). In cases in
which domestic violence has been alleged, the visitation order must specify “the time,
day, place, and manner of transfer of the child, so as to limit the child’s exposure to
potential domestic conflict or violence and to ensure the safety of all family
members.” See id. § 3100(c).
See Herbst v. Swan, 125 Cal. Rptr. 2d 836, 837 (Ct. App. 2 Dist. 2002).
See National Legal Research Group, Inc., supra note 3.
See id.
Id.
See Herbst, 125 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 841.
See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 16501.1(f)(6), 16002 (West 2004).
533582052
748
3/9/2016 11:17 PM