state of minnesota - Office of the Revisor of Statutes
[…] the employer will cover, and the stop-loss insurance will cover claims
exceeding that amount.
Black’s Law Dictionary 807 (7th ed. 1999); see Minn. Stat. § 60A.235 (2004) (discussing
standards for determining whether insurance policy is one for accident-and-sickness insurance or
a stop-loss policy for purposes of regulation of the business of insurance).
The district court invoked the doctrine of “expressio unius est exclusio alterius” or “the
expression of one thing indicates the exclusion of another.” See Harris v. County of Hennepin,
679 N.W.2d 728, 731 (Minn. 2004); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.19 (2004) (“Exceptions
expressed in a law shall be construed to exclude all others.”). The doctrine is a rule of
construction and an aid to determining legislative intent. N. Pac. Ry. Co. v. City of Duluth, 243
Minn. 84, 89, 67 N.W.2d 635, 638 (1954). The district court found “that stop-loss coverage,