state of minnesota - Office of the Revisor of Statutes
[…] dismissed the appeal as taken from a nonappealable partial adjudication because the August
judgment reserved the issue of arrearages. Schmidt v. City of Columbia Heights, No. A04-1795
A112
(Minn. App. Oct. 29, 2004) (order). The current appeal is from the judgment entered November
2, 2004.
[4]
The city does not dispute the fact that respondents meet the statutory definition of
dependents. See Minn. Stat. § 62L.02, subd. 11 (2004) (defining “dependent” for the purposes of
Minn. Stat. § 299A.465).
[5]
In support of this argument, the city relies on two statutes: Minn. Stat. § 353.656 (2004) and
Minn. Stat. § 471.61 (2004). Minn. Stat. § 363.656, subd. 6a(a), states that “[i]f a member who
is receiving a disability benefit . . . dies before attaining age 65 . . ., the surviving spouse shall
receive a survivor benefit . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 471.61, subd. 2b(c), provides that employers are
not required to extend voluntary continuation of group insurance to a former employee’s
dependents “after the death of the former employee.”
In its reply brief, the city simply stated that “under the PERA statute [Minn.