state of minnesota - Office of the Revisor of Statutes
[…] undisputed facts, we exercise independent review to determine whether the district court erred in
applying the statute.” Occhino v. Grover, 640 N.W.2d 357, 359 (Minn. App. 2002). “The
fundamental rule of statutory construction is to look first to the specific statutory language and
be guided by its natural and most obvious meaning.” State v. Nelson, 671 N.W.2d 586, 589
(Minn. App. 2003). “If, on its face and as applied to the facts, a statute’s meaning is plain,
judicial construction is neither necessary nor proper.” Occhino, 640 N.W.2d at 359.
Minn. Stat. § 340A.702(6) (2002) provides:
It is a gross misdemeanor: . . . to sell or otherwise dispose of
intoxicating liquor within 1,000 feet of a state hospital, training
school, reformatory, prison, or other institution under the
supervision and control, in whole or in part, of the commissioner of
human services or the commissioner of corrections;
The district court framed the issue as whether the Commissioner of Corrections exercises
“supervision and control, in whole or in part,” over the Cass County jail. The district court
concluded that the licensing, inspection, and regulation powers that the commissioner exercises
over county jails constitute “supervision and control,” and a plain reading of the statute makes it
applicable to county jails.
A115