state of minnesota - Office of the Revisor of Statutes
[…] also Breimhorst, 227 Minn. 433-34, 35 N.W.2d at 734 (workers’ compensation).
Relators cite no authority that the rights and remedies provided by the administrativehearing process established under Minn. Stat. §§ 211B.31 to .37 existed when the Minnesota
Constitution was adopted. Instead, they argue that the complaint against them alleged a violation
of Minn. Stat. § 211B.06, which, they contend, is virtually identical with a defamation claim,
and, therefore, makes the complaint a cause of action at law for which they are entitled to a jury
trial. We disagree.
Minn. Stat. § 211B.06, subd. 1, states:
A 62
A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who
intentionally participates in the preparation, dissemination, or
broadcast of paid political advertising or campaign material with
respect to the personal or political character or acts of a candidate,
or with respect to the effect of a ballot question, that is designed or
tends to elect, injure, promote, or defeat a candidate for nomination
or election to a public office or to promote or defeat a ballot
question, that is false, and that the person knows is false or
communicates to others with reckless disregard of whether it is
false.
“In order for a statement to be considered defamatory it must be communicated to
someone other than the plaintiff, it must be false, and it must tend to harm the plaintiff’s
reputation and to lower him in the estimation of the community.” Stuempges v. Parke, Davis &