state of minnesota - Office of the Revisor of Statutes
[…] with the OAH alleges a violation of Minn. Stat. § 211B.06 (gross misdemeanor to intentionally
participate in production or dissemination of false political advertising or campaign material),
delegating adjudication of the complaint to the OAH is an unconstitutional delegation of the
district court’s original jurisdiction in criminal cases. But the fact that the OAH has been given
authority to determine whether Minn. Stat. § 211B.06 has been violated does not mean that the
proceeding before the OAH is a criminal case.
Relators’ argument appears to be based on a misreading of Minn. Stat. § 211B.32, subd.
1, which requires a complaint alleging a violation of chapter 211A or 211B to be filed with the
OAH and states that “[t]he complaint must be finally disposed of by the [OAH] before the
alleged violation may be prosecuted by a county attorney.” Relators appear to read this
subdivision to mean that filing a complaint in the OAH is a necessary first step in a criminal
prosecution for violating chapter 211A or 211B. But a county attorney may prosecute violations
A 56
of chapter 211A and 211B. Minn.