Judicial Appointments: Checks and Balances in
[…] In addition to lacking any legal basis, these allocations fre‐
quently lack practical justification. In the Fourth Circuit, for example, four seats were treated during the Clinton and George W. Bush Administrations as “belonging” to South Carolina,12 which had an estimated population of just under 4.5 million in 2008.13 Yet North Carolina, which had more than 9. See Keith Perine, Leahy to Advance Judicial Nominees Only with Support of Home‐
State Senators, CQ TODAY ONLINE NEWS, Mar. 11, 2009, http://www.cqpolitics.com/ wmspage.cfm?docID=news‐000003072594. 10. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2. 11. 28 U.S.C. § 44(c) (2006) (providing that “[i]n each circuit (other than the Federal judicial circuit) there shall be at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed from the residents of each state in that circuit”). This re‐
quirement was added to the U.S. Code after Hawaii‐based Ninth Circuit Judge Herbert Choy was replaced by Nevadan Melvin Brunetti, leaving that court with no Hawaii judge for over a decade. See 143 CONG. REC. 3223 (1997) (state‐
ment of Rep.