May Stare Decisis Be Abrogated by Rule?
[…] rules. The first type consists of national (or “federal”) rules—that is, rules
generally applicable to all courts of a particular nature (such as the United
States Court of Appeals).46 The second type consists of “local” rules—that is,
rules applicable only to a particular court (such as the United States Court of
Appeals for the Ninth Circuit).47 Because the various nonprecedential
decision rules are of the local type,48 let us start there.
The courts of appeals’ power to promulgate local rules derives from two
provisions: 28 U.S.C. § 2071 and Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 47.
Section 2071(a) provides: “The Supreme Court and all courts established by
Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of
their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules
of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title.”49 Rule
47(a)(1) similarly empowers each individual circuit court of appeals to
“make and amend rules governing its practice,” (again) so long as such local
rules are “consistent with—but not duplicative of—Acts of Congress and