Manual for Complex Litigation, Fourth
[…] presented to the assigned judge. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37(a)(1) requires counsel to present a motion to compel to the court in which the action
is pending if directed at a party; only if directed at a nonparty must it be presented to a court in the district where the discovery is taken. When a dispute is
presented to a deposition-district court, however, the assigned judge may have
or be able to obtain authority to act also as deposition judge in that district,
and may be able to exercise those powers by telephone.122 In multidistrict litigation under 28 U.S.C. § 1407(b), “the judge or judges to whom such actions
are assigned, the members of the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation, and
other circuit and district judges designated when needed by the panel may exercise the powers of a district judge in any district for the purpose of conduct-
120. See infra section 11.52; Brazil et al., supra note 21 (based on experience in United
States v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 461 F. Supp. 1314 (D.D.C. 1978), 552 F. Supp. 131 (D.D.C. 1982),
aff’d mem. sub nom. Md. v. United States, 460 U.S. 1001 (1983)).
121. Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(c), 30(d).