Manual for Complex Litigation, Fourth
[…] • alternatively, permitting attorneys not needed in the courtroom to
present objections and arguments to a magistrate judge while the trial
is proceeding, and receiving unresolved objections, along with the
magistrate judge’s summary of the arguments, for resolution after the
jury has been excused.325
12.14 Transcripts
The benefits of expedited, daily, or hourly transcripts should be balanced
against the costs they add to the litigation. Ultimately, the decision whether to
incur the extra costs of such transcripts is for counsel. Under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1920(2), the court may tax as costs “fees of the court reporter for all or any
part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case.”
Courts do not ordinarily include in taxable costs the additional fees for expedited or daily transcripts.326
Having a transcript available can speed readbacks requested by the jury
during deliberations, but the transcript, if given to the jury, may overshadow