Manual for Complex Litigation, Fourth
[…] When this should
be done will depend on the circumstances of the litigation. In some cases,
remands have been ordered relatively early, while substantial discovery
remained to be done; in others, virtually all discovery had been completed and
the cases were ready for trial at the time of remand to the transferor districts.
Some of the constituent cases may be remanded, while others are retained for
further centralized pretrial proceedings.
The Panel looks to the transferee court to suggest when it should order
remand, but that court has no independent authority to order section 1407
remand.672 The transferee court should consider when remand will best serve
the expeditious disposition of the litigation. The Panel may also order remand
on its own initiative or on the motion of a party.673 Although authorized to
“separate any claim, cross claim, counter-claim, or third-party claim and
remand any of such claims before the remainder of the action is remanded,”
the Panel has rejected most requests to exclude portions of a case from transfer
670. Lexecon, 523 U.S. at 19.
671. See, e.g., Kenwin Shops, Inc. v. Bank of La., 97 Civ. 907, 1999 WL 294800, at *11
(S.D.N.Y. May 11, 1999). The transferee court might also facilitate such a transfer by expressly