EXPLANATION
[…] functions of the former Interstate Commerce Commission under subtitle IV of Title 49 of
the United States Code. Section 2 of the bill revises this proviso so that it will apply only
to non-railroad common carriers subject to STB jurisdiction. It thereby makes injunctive
relief available to parties threatened with economic injury by antitrust violations of
railroad common carriers.
Section 3.
Mergers and Acquisitions of Railroads.
Section 3 amends section 7 of the Clayton Act of 1914, which incorporates the CellarKefauver Antimerger Act of 1950 (15 U.S.C. § 18), to make railroad combinations
subject to its provisions. Section 7 bars anticompetitive mergers, consolidations and
acquisitions. It declares unlawful acquisitions of the stock or assets of persons engaged
in or affecting interstate commerce “where in any line of commerce in any section of the
country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to
tend to a monopoly.” Proposed or consummated transactions that are unlawful under
section 7 can enjoined by federal courts in civil actions by Federal antitrust authorities or
private parties. The fifth paragraph in section 7, however, provides that nothing