Failure to Pay Any Poll Tax or Other Tax
[…] Therefore, “other tax” includes levies beyond simple poll taxes, and income
taxes fall within the Twenty-fourth Amendment’s purview.
2. Congressional intent.
Although the unambiguous plain meaning of the Twenty-fourth
Amendment appears dispositive, courts often turn to other modes of
123
interpretation to augment the text. One such mode analyzes con124
gressional history to discern the intent of a provision’s authors. The
121 See Part II.A. Restrictions on this general category of elections arise from the prepositional phrase that follows it. See US Const Amend XXIV, § 1 (restricting elections to those “for
President or Vice President, for electors for President or Vice President, or for Senator or Representative in Congress”).
122 The principal example is that “other” crimes generally must match their specified predecessors in severity. See US Const Art II, § 4 (“Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors”), Art IV, § 2 (“Treason, Felony, or other Crime”), Amend XIV (“rebellion, or other