Failure to Pay Any Poll Tax or Other Tax
[…] courts’ interpretations of Blumstein that led to the Ramirez challenge).
23
File: 12 Speck Final
2007]
Created on: 10/4/2007 4:49:00 PM
Tax Felon Disenfranchisement
Last Printed: 10/18/2007 6:31:00 PM
1555
The Ramirez plaintiffs claimed that no compelling state interest justi29
fied the exclusion of ex-felons from voter rolls.
Writing for the Court in Ramirez, Justice Rehnquist rejected the
plaintiffs’ equal protection arguments and declined to apply strict
30
scrutiny to the disenfranchisement provision. Instead of relying on
only the Equal Protection Clause in § 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment, Rehnquist considered the Amendment holistically. Section 2 of
the Fourteenth Amendment requires that “when the right to vote at
any election . . . is denied to any of the male inhabitants of [a] state, . . .
or in any way abridged, [that state’s] basis of representation [ ] shall be
31
[proportionately] reduced.” Section 2, however, permits states to disenfranchise without penalty two classes of individuals: those who
“participat[e] in rebellion” and those who commit some “other
32