Failure to Pay Any Poll Tax or Other Tax
[…] and current and past social understandings about the Amendment’s function. To ameliorate this tension, this Comment proposes that courts employ a “preliminary frame” that guides the application of conventional
interpretive modes. This preliminary frame indicates that the Twentyfourth Amendment should be read narrowly, as not affecting tax felon
disenfranchisement. Part VI concludes by speculating on the broader
applicability of preliminary frames to other parts of the Constitution.
I. THE FEDERAL TAX EVASION STATUTE
The federal tax evasion statute, 26 USC § 7201, states that “[a]ny
person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any
tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall . . . be guilty of a
felony.” If § 7201 punishes not the failure to pay tax but instead a
criminal intent to “willfully” defraud the government, then felony tax
evasion may fall out of the ambit of the Twenty-fourth Amendment,
which proscribes the denial of the vote “by reason of failure to pay
any poll tax or other tax.”