Use of Unmanned Aerial vehicle - Wake Forest Journal of Law
[…] 5. See Jason Koebler, Police to Use Drones for Spying on Citizens, U.S. NEWS & WORLD
REPORT, Aug. 23, 2012, http://www.usnews.com/news/articles/2012/08/23/docs-lawenforcement-agencies-plan-to-use-domestic-drones-for-surveillance; Matthew L. Wald,
Current Laws May Offer Little Shield Against Drones, Senators Are Told, N.Y. TIMES, Mar. 20,
2013, http://www.nytimes.com/2013/03/21/us/politics/senate-panel-weighs-privacy-con
cerns-over-use-of-drones.html.
6. Smithson, supra note 3.
7. Id.
8. FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012, 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(41) (2012)
defines “public aircraft” as an aircraft (i) “used only for the United States Government;”
(ii) “owned by the United States Government and operated by any person for purposes
related to crew training, equipment development, or demonstration;” or (iii) “owned and
operated (except for commercial purposes), or exclusively leased for at least 90
continuous days, by a government (except the United States government), including a
State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States, or