TL 10 04 AO Nehmer and IHD - VFW Department of Illinois
[…] ADJUDICATION/READJUDICATION REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE NEHMER
COURT ORDER
The Nehmer Court has held that the stipulation requires VA to readjudicate all
cases in which VA previously denied a class member’s claim of service
connection for a new presumptive disease. A prior denial based on lack of
diagnosis rather than lack of nexus falls within the scope of the stipulation’s
requirement for readjudication. This differs from claims in which there was no
prior claim or class member status (i.e., no in-country Vietnam service, no
“Veteran” status, etc).
CLASS MEMBERS UNDER THE NEHMER COURT ORDER
38 C.F.R. § 3.816 (b)(1) defines the class members as: (i) a Vietnam Veteran
who has a covered herbicide disease; or (ii) a surviving spouse, child, or parent
of a deceased Vietnam Veteran who died from a covered herbicide disease.
38 C.F.R. § 3.816 (f)(1) states that if a Nehmer class member entitled to
retroactive benefits . . . dies prior to receiving payment of any such benefits, VA
shall pay such unpaid retroactive benefits to the first individual or entity listed
below that is in existence at the time of payment:
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iii)
The class member's spouse, regardless of current marital status
 A spouse is the person who was legally married to the class
member at the time of the class member’s death
The class member's child(ren), regardless of age or marital status
 If more than one child exists, payment of the retroactive benefits
owed shall be divided into equal shares, and accompanied by
an explanation of the division; this includes all children,
regardless of age or marital status
The class member's parent(s), regardless of dependency
 If both parents are alive, half the retroactive benefits owed shall
be paid to each parent, and accompanied by an explanation of
the division
The class member's estate
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR RETROACTIVE PAYMENT PURPOSES
If a Nehmer class member is entitled to disability compensation for a covered
herbicide disease, eligibility requirements must be met. The eligibility
requirements are:

The Veteran served in the Republic of Vietnam; and
15


They have applied, were denied, or a claim was inferred (by class member
or VA) for benefits for one of the three new presumptive conditions