6509_11h_20_21 - USDA Forest Service
[…] negligence; if unreleased slash exists on the land; where one of the following
conditions exists: 1) forest patrol assessments are not regularly paid; 2) the land is
not protected pursuant to membership in a forest protective association; 3) the land
is not protected by the State Forester pursuant to a cooperative agreement or
contract.
b. Washington State Revised Statute 76.04.495. Prior to June 30, 1993,
there was no specific provision in the Washington State law to allow for the federal
government to recover costs of suppression. However, an addition was made to the
language of RCW 76.04.495, which provides for the federal government to recover
reasonable expenses from a negligent party who is responsible for the starting or
existence of a fire which spreads on forest land. The change to the statute includes
the language, "... or any fire protection agency of the United States may recover
such reasonable expenses..." and provides that the authority to recover these costs
"...shall apply only to such expenses incurred after June 30, 1993." Needless to say,
since this is a new provision of the law, any future lawsuits will need to be closely