final rulemaking order - Public Utility Commission
[…] Commission to carefully analyze, scrutinize and, where need be, challenge the DSP on
the details of its procurement plan.
However, by not exercising after the fact review, we are not giving the DSPs
unfettered discretion in the design of their default service plans. We encourage the DSPs
to clearly articulate in their filings reasonable parameters and constraints applicable to
their supply acquisition schedules and hedging mechanisms.
16.
How should the requirement that “this section shall apply” to the
purchase of AECs be implemented. Section 2807(e)(3.5) states that
“... the provisions of this section shall apply to any type of energy
purchased by a default service provider to provide electric generation
supply service, including energy or alternative energy portfolio
standards credits required to be purchased, etc.”
On this question, the EDCs’ general position is that the requirements for the
purchase of AECs should be identical to and treated no differently than any other
component of the total power supply. FirstEnergy, Duquesne and PPL contend that there