final rulemaking order - Public Utility Commission
[…] clarification as well.
We adopt the term “Bilateral contract” and its definition as proposed as it appears
in Annex A to this Order. We reject the proposed change suggested by
Citizens/Wellsboro for the reason that the existing definition is sufficiently clear for
purposes including both physical and financial transactions. Any necessary clarifications
regarding what products may qualify for inclusion in bilateral contracts can be explored
in the course of review of individual EDC DSPs.
Act 129 adds additional language to the definition of a default service provider.
Definitions at 66 Pa. C.S. § 2803 – Default Service Provider provides in pertinent part:
An electric distribution company within its certified service territory or an
alternative supplier approved by the Pennsylvania Public Utility
Commission that provides generation service to retail electric customers
who: (1) contract for electric power, including energy and capacity, and the
chosen electric generation supplier does not supply the service; or (2) do
not choose an alternative electric generation supplier.
Whereas, 52 Pa. Code § 54.182 (Definitions) provides:
“DSP-Default Service Provider”- The incumbent EDC within a certificated
service territory or a Commission approved alternative supplier of electric
generation service.