Adoption and single fathers - Democratic Governance & Rights Unit
[…] State was not foreclosed from recognizing this difference
in the extent of commitment to the welfare of the child.
For these reasons, the court concluded that the relevant laws, as applied in
this case, did not deprive appellant of his asserted rights under the Due
Process and Equal Protection Clauses.
18
In the case of Caban v. Mohammed,
20
the appellant, Abdiel Caban,
challenged the constitutionality of § 111 of the New York Domestic Relations
Law (McKinney 1977), under which two of his natural children were adopted
by their natural mother and stepfather without his consent. Section 111 of
the N. Y. Dom. Rel. Law (McKinney 1977) provides in part that "consent to
adoption shall be required as follows: . . . (b) Of the parents or surviving
parent, whether adult or infant, of a child born in wedlock; [and] (c) Of the
mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out of wedlock. . . ." The
statute makes parental consent unnecessary, however, in certain cases,
including those where the parent has abandoned or relinquished his or her
rights in the child or has been adjudicated incompetent to care for the child.