Young women`s access to abortion and contraception, 1960
[…] 349 Op. Att'y Gen. 17-1990 (October 3, 1990). Newspaper accounts suggest that the law was not enforced as of the
late 1980's. See, e.g., "The abortion landscape across the USA," USA Today (April 25, 1989); "Ruling on teens'
abortion rights seen as major test," L.A. Times (November 26, 1989).
350 New York Domestic Relations Law, Article 1 § 2 (2010).
342
48
Contraception: New York's had a Comstock law prohibiting the sale of contraceptives with a
physician exemption; the law was repealed in 1965.351
Effective September 1, 1971, the state legislature amended New York Education Law § 6811(8)
to make is a crime for "any person to sell or distribute any instrument or article, or any recipe,
drug or medicine for the prevention of conception to a minor under the age of sixteen years; the
sale or distribution of such to a person other than a minor under the age of sixteen years is
authorized only by a licensed pharmacist."352 Population Services International, a manufacturer
of non-prescription contraceptives, filed suit seeking enjoinment of all provisions of the law. A
District Court enjoined enforcement of the law on July 2, 1975.353 The Supreme Court upheld on
June 9, 1977.354