Implementation Order - Public Utility Commission
[…] will publish the reports on its website for public access.184
Duquesne, EAP and PPL support retaining the reporting schedule outlined in the
Tentative Implementation Order.185
D.
Cost – Benefit Analysis Approval Process
Act 129 requires an analysis of the costs and benefits of each EE&C plan, in
accordance with a TRC test approved by the Commission. See 66 Pa. C.S. §2806.1(a)(3).
The Act also requires an EDC to demonstrate that its plan is cost-effective using the TRC
test and that the plan provides a diverse cross-section of alternatives for customers of all
rate classes. See 66 Pa. C.S. §2806.1(b)(1)(i)(I). The Act defines the total resource cost
test as “a standard test that is met if, over the effective life of each plan not to exceed 15
years, the net present value of the avoided monetary cost of supplying electricity is
184
185
http://www.puc.state.pa.us/electric/Act129/Act129_EDC_Reporting.aspx.
Duquesne Comments at 10; EAP Comments at 16; and PPL Comments at 28.
78
greater than the net present value of the monetary cost of energy efficiency conservation
measures.” 66 Pa. C.S. §2806.1(m).
The purpose of using the TRC test to evaluate the EDCs’ specific programs is to
track the relationship between the benefits to customers and the costs incurred to obtain
those benefits. The TRC test has historically been a regulatory test. Sections