Financial Aid 101 - Higher Education Compliance Alliance
[…] of an institution that makes any “substantial misrepresentation”
concerning the three named areas
The National Association of College and University Attorneys
13
iv. Definition of Misrepresentation: Any false, erroneous or misleading
statement made by an institution to a student, prospective student, family
of either, or ED
v. Definition of Substantial Misrepresentation: Any misrepresentation on
which the person to whom it was made could reasonably be expected to
rely, or has reasonably relied, to that person’s detriment
c. New regulations, 34 CFR 668.71 – 668.75
i. Do not revise definition of “substantial misrepresentation”
ii. Expand scope of what “misrepresentation” is
1. No longer just false, erroneous or misleading statements
2. Now will include “any statement that has the likelihood or
tendency to deceive or confuse”
3. Also will include not just written statements, but “any
communication made in writing, visually, orally, or through other
means
iii. Expand list of specific misrepresentation statements
iv. Expand list of people/entities whose statements can constitute institutional