Financial Aid 101 - Higher Education Compliance Alliance
[…] (http://www.ifap.ed.gov/dpcletters/attachments/GEN1105.pdf)
ii. DCL GEN 11-06 (March 18, 2011) (definition of a credit hour)
(http://www.ifap.ed.gov/dpcletters/attachments/GEN1106.pdf)
iii. DCL GEN 11-08 (March 25, 2011) (ability to benefit)
(http://www.ifap.ed.gov/dpcletters/attachments/GEN1108.pdf)
iv. DCL GEN 11-10 (April 20, 2011) (gainful employment)
(http://www.ifap.ed.gov/dpcletters/attachments/GEN1110.pdf)
v. DCL GEN 11-11 (April 20, 2011) (state authorization – amended)
(http://www.ifap.ed.gov/dpcletters/attachments/GEN1111.pdf)
2. Misrepresentation
a. Statute (not changing), 20 USC 1094(c)(3): “Upon determination, after reasonable
opportunity for a hearing, that an eligible institution has engaged in substantial
misrepresentation of the nature of its educational program, its financial charges,
or the employability of its graduates, the Secretary may suspend or terminate the
eligibility status for any or all programs under this [Title IV] of any otherwise
eligible institution” (may also impose a civil penalty up to $27,500 for each
misrepresentation)
b. Outgoing regulations, 34 CFR 668.71 – 668.75
i. Provide numerous examples of topics that come within each of the three
areas covered by the statute
ii.